Website Terms of Use, Legal Disclaimer, and Privacy Policy

Marc D. Bruckner, D.P.M.

Podiatric House Calls

Comprehensive Foot Care in Your Home

PO Box 358, Livingston, NJ 07039

973-535-6505

PATIENT NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW YOUR MEDICAL INFORMATION MAY BE USED, DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION.

 

The Health Insurance Portability & Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) requires that all medical records and other individually identifiable health information used or disclosed by us in any form are kept confidential.  This Act gives you, the patient, significant new rights to understand and control how your health information is used.

 

As required by HIPAA, we may use and disclose your medical records only for each of the following purposes: treatment, payment, and health care operations.  Treatment means providing, sharing, coordinating, or managing health care information and related services by one or more health care providers or technicians who are taking care of you.  Payment means using and disclosing your medical information for payment purposes.  Health care operations include the business aspects of running our practice, such as conducting quality assessment and improvement activities, auditing functions, cost-management analysis, and customer service.

 

We may also create and distribute de-indentified health information by removing all references to individually identifiable information.  We may contact you via mail, email, or telephone to provide appointment reminders or information about treatment, alternatives, or other health related benefits and services that may be of interest to you.  Any other uses and disclosures will be made only with your written authorization.  You may revoke such authorization in writing and we are required to honor and abide by that written request, except to the extent that we have already taken actions relying on your authorization.

 

You have the following rights with respect to your protected health information, which you can exercise by presenting a written request to the Doctor:

1. The right to request restrictions on certain uses and disclosures of protected health information to family members, other relatives, friends, or any other person identified by you.  We are not required to agree to a requested restriction.  If we do agree to a restriction, we must abide by it unless you agree in writing to remove it.

2. The right to reasonable requests to receive confidential communications of protected health information from us by alternative means or at alternative locations.

3. The right to receive, inspect, and copy your protected health information.  You may be charged a nominal fee for copies as is allowed by New Jersey State laws.

4. The right to amend your protected health information.

5. The right to receive an accounting of disclosures of protected health information.

6. The right to obtain a paper copy of this notice from us upon request.

 

We are required by law to maintain the privacy of your protected health information and to provide you with notice of our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to protected health information.

 

This notice is in effect as of December 15, 2013 and we are required to abide by the terms of the Notice of Privacy Practices currently in effect. We reserve the right to change the terms of our Notice of Privacy Practices and to make the new notice provisions effective for all protected health information that we maintain.  The current Notice of Privacy Practices will be held by the doctor at all times at the office or with the doctor during a house call visit.  You may request a written copy of a revised Notice of Privacy Practices from the doctor’s mailing address at PO Box 358, Livingston, NJ 07039.

 

If you have any questions or feel that your privacy rights have been violated, you have the right to submit a written complaint with our office or with the U.S. Department of Health & Human services, Office of Civil Rights, about violations of the provisions of this notice or the policies and procedures of our office.  We will not retaliate in any way if you choose to file a complaint.

Terms of Use, Legal Disclaimer, and Privacy Policy

WEBSITE TERMS OF USE, LEGAL DISCLAIMER AND PRIVACY POLICY
PODIATRIST ADVERTISING. www.podiatrichousecalls.com

Marc D. Bruckner, DPM has prepared these website materials for informational purposes only. Neither the contents of this Site nor any email transmissions from us are offered as medical advice. Materials on this Site are general in nature, and may not apply to particular medical circumstances. Your use of this Site and viewing of these materials shall not create a physician-patient relationship.

In no case should the materials contained herein be relied upon as a substitute for medical advice.  Marc Bruckner does not warrant or guarantee the accuracy, completeness, adequacy or currency of the information contained in or linked to this Site. Marc Bruckner does not undertake any obligation to update the information on the Site.

Marc Bruckner does not warrant that access to the Site and the information will be uninterrupted, secure or error free, that defects will be corrected, or that the Site, the information or the server that makes them available are free of viruses or other harmful components. Marc Bruckner does not warrant or make any representations regarding the use or the results of the use of the Site or the information, or any other web sites, information or internet services accessible from the Site including, without limitation, any warranties or representations relating to their accuracy or reliability. Marc Bruckner has no control over and is not responsible for any third party content which is accessible through this Site.

This Site and the information are provided without warranties of any kind whether statutory, express or implied including, without limitation, the warranties of merchant- ability, fitness for a particular purpose and non infringement, all of which are expressly disclaimed to the maximum extent permissible by law.

Transmission and receipt of information from this site does not create a doctor-patient relationship; nor does transmission of email or fax to us - or receipt of email or fax from us - create a doctor-patient relationship. You should not email or fax any information specific to your medical situation. If you are not a current patient, your email or fax may not be privileged information. Additionally, emails and faxes may not be secure and any already existing doctor-patient privilege may be waived if your email or fax is intercepted. If you communicate with us by email, pleased remember that internet email tends to be less secure than other communication methods.

No Information from the Site may be copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, transmitted, performed, displayed or distributed in any way, except that you may view one copy of the Information on any single computer for your personal, non-commercial use only, provided you keep intact all copyright and other proprietary notices. Any other use of the Information is strictly prohibited. You may not upload any of the Information onto another site or make it accessible through any network environment. You may not use any trademarks, service marks, or trade names appearing on the Site in any manner without our prior written consent. You may not link to or frame any content contained on the Site without our prior written permission.

Marc Bruckner, DPM does not wish to treat anyone desiring treatment based upon viewing this Site in a state where this Site fails to comply with all laws and ethical rules of that state. To the extent the ethical rules in any jurisdiction may require us to designate a principal office or a single person responsible for this Site, Marc Bruckner designates P.O. Box 358, Livingston, New Jersey, USA as its principal office mailing address and designates Marc Bruckner as the person responsible for this Site. 

 

Privacy Policy

By using this website, you consent to the following terms: We collect personally identifiable information about you through this web site only if you voluntarily provide it to us, or if you request further information from us. We use such information for the purpose of responding to your request, or for any other purpose that we reasonably believe you have authorized. We do not disclose any personally identifiable information about you, unless you request us to do so, or if we believe we are required by applicable law or other authority to do so.

Copyright © 2011-2017 Marc Bruckner. All Legal Rights Reserved.

Copyright © Marc Bruckner 2011-2017. All Legal Rights Reserved                   Dr. Marc Bruckner, Podiatrist   973-535-6505

No Information from this Website may be copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, transmitted, displayed or distributed in any way.

Copyright © 2011-2017 Marc Bruckner. All Legal Rights Reserved.

NO INFORMATION from this Website may be copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, transmitted, displayed or distributed in any way.

  PODIATRIC HOUSE CALLS

              Comprehensive Foot Care in Your Home

Marc Bruckner, D.P.M.

Doctor of Podiatric Medicine

P.O. Box 358

Livingston, New Jersey 07039

973-535-6505